| Image |
Name |
Price |
|
 |
Bartholomew, James - The Richest Man in the World 'The Sultan of Brunei'
Hardcover. First edition Richard Clay Ltd 1989, UK for Viking (Penguin).
Dustjacket good, slight tears and some edge wear.
Book good condition, includes black and white gloss photographs.
Out of print. Scarce first edition hardcover.
|
$18.00
|
|
 |
Campbell, Christie - Airland Battle 2000
Subtitle - The US Army's Blueprint for the War of Tomorrow.
Hamlyn 1986
Hardcover. Good condition, one or two slight marks on cover. No Dust Jacket (missing)
EAN/IBN 9780600500469
|
$12.00
|
|
 |
Claremont - Explore Australia
Explore Australia - The Complete Touring Companion
18th edition.
Published by BP Australia in association with Penguin
Good condition, some slight marks. Very large book.
Great travel book for all Australian travellers - complete with maps
…
|
$10.00
|
|
 |
Dietrich, Marlene - Marlene Dietrich's ABC
Paperback, very good condition. Includes black and white photographs.
Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. New York 1984 (Third edition).
|
$13.00
|
|
 |
Ellicott, John - Waterhouse and Smith
Subtitle: The Rise to power of two racing dynasties
Paperback, 2009 Hardie Grant, Melbourne
Very good condition, very slight corner wear on bottom left of cover.
From the eyewitness accounts of those who were there...Ellicott draws and eloquent portrayal of these two legendary families and how …
|
$16.00
|
|
 |
Gulbransen, David - Complete Idiot's Guide to XML
CD-ROM with full version of XML Pro (sealed)
Complete Idiot's Guide to XML published 2000 by Que (a division of Macmillan), First edition. now out of print.
Book and cd both very good condition (book has a slight 'dog ear' on bottom corner of back cover and sealed CD-ROM).
…
|
$15.00
|
|
 |
Hard Times Handbook
The New Hard Times Handbook (A practical guide to help you do more with less) by Keith and Irene Smith, second Australian edition 1999.
Very good condition although ex-library with associated stickers and stamps.
Sections on:
Survival Skills
Emergencies
Home Base
Backyard Foo…
|
$30.00
|
|
 |
Haskell, Dennis and Fraser, Hilary (eds) - Wordhord
Paperback with dustjacket. First edition. Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1989, Australia.
Both book and jacket very good condition. Photograph does not do it justice.
Scarce in this condition.
Contemporary Western Australian Poetry from the 1980s edited by respected academics with over 60 poets and in…
|
$19.00
|
|
 |
Hill, Ernestine - The Great Australian Loneliness
Robertson and Mullens Ltd, Melbourne, 1948 (Sixth Australian edition). Missing dustjacket. Green cloth cover faded mostly to yellow, book binding tight.
Previous owner's name on inside cover, small bookseller's stamp on first map of Australia. Good condition.
Includes index, map o…
|
$16.00
|
|
 |
Jenman, Neil - Real Estate Mistakes
Paperback. First edition, fourth printing. Rowley Publications 2000, Australia.
Good condition, top corner slightly curled.
More than 200,000 copies of this book have been printed since 2000
An insider's view of the real estate industry that educates the consumer in the pitfalls of the real es…
|
$11.00
|
|
 |
Lawrence, Mike - Book of Do-it-yourself
Book of DIY and Home Repairs by Mike Lawrence.
Good condition
Hardcover. Macdonald & Co, 1989
|
$15.00
|
|
 |
Lockhart, Olive - Mortgage Lifter and other stories
paperback 1995, Tuart House for UWA press, Western Australia
First edition paperback fiction very good condition, slight corner wear.
The mortage lifter is rain on a drought-stricken farm. Tales from Olive Lockhart's NSW and WA farms.
Stock photo
|
$10.00
|
|
 |
Moon, Brian - Literary Terms
Literary Terms - A practical glossary
1992, Chalkface Western Australia
First edition, very good condition, slight corner wear on front cover. Cover illustration by Jánis R. Nédela
Photo is a stock photo though represents correct edition of book.
|
$13.00
|
|
 |
Mulgrave, Dorothy - Speech (A Handbook of Voice Training, Diction and Public Speaking)
Paperback. Barnes and Noble 1954. Good condition. Covered in loose plastic - Price as 19/6. Scarce copy.
|
$15.00
|
|
 |
Spender and Cline - Reflecting Men
ISBN/EAN 9780006372516
Reflecting Men: At Twice Their Natural Size (Why women work at making men feel good)
by Sally Cline and Dale Spender
Fontana/Collins 1988
Paperback good condition, slight marks to front and back cover
Interviews with almost 300 women interspersed with the authors' perso…
|
$7.00
|
|
 |
Srhoy, Bart - Journey Beyond Origin
First edition Hesperian Press Western Australia 1998. Good condition.
A personal history of a Dalmatian in Australia and his documented contributution to Australian society despite the trials of being an immigrant amongst an Anglo-Celtic majority as per introduction by Dr Norm Marinovich.
…
|
$13.00
|
|